Malls · Michigan
Muskegon Mall
Opened 1976. Closed 2001. Redeveloped in 2001. · from the fields below
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from.
Site profile14 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
Sears
This site: Sears wikipedia · all sites with thisOn Facebook
This site: …https://www.facebook.com/137010933044803 overture · all sites with this200+ tax-credit housing units within 1 km
This site: 554 units in 6 properties hud-lihtc · all sites with thisBike network nearby
This site: 30 ways openstreetmap · all sites with thisGrocery within 800 m
This site: 3 stores openstreetmap · all sites with thisHigh social vulnerability tract (SVI ≥ 0.75)
This site: 0.82 cdc-svi · all sites with thisLower-income tract (< $50k)
This site: $33,380 census-acs · all sites with thisNational Register place within 500 m
This site: Muskegon YMCA Building nps-nrhp · all sites with thisOpportunity Zone
This site: 26121004200 hud-oz · all sites with thisRenter-majority tract
This site: 63% census-acs · all sites with thisTract income up 60%+ since 2013
This site: +60% census-acs · all sites with thisWalkable block group (EPA ≥ 12)
This site: …index 12.8 epa-walkability · all sites with thisRedeveloped
This site: Redevelopment: restored street grid, mixed-use record · all sites with thisMixed use
This site: Redevelopment: restored street grid, mixed-use arcgis-webmap · all sites with thisFrom the authors' map
MI, Muskegon: Muskegon Mall/demolished, 2001
• Redevelopment: restored street grid, mixed-use
Now
| Status | Retrofit builtderived from authors' map (retrofit year present) |
|---|---|
| Strategy | Redevelopedauthors' map |
| What is there now | Redevelopment: restored street grid, mixed-useauthors' map |
| Retrofit year | 2001authors' map |
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “Muskegon Mall” and “Muskegon” (6 hits, first 6 sampled, 2 other filers such as tenants left out). No commercial-mortgage trust names this mall in the sample, which does not rule out a securitised loan. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public owner (strong) | CRIIMI MAE INC | 4 | 2001-11-14 to 2002-08-14 | 10-Q 3, 10-K 1 |
Site context
| FEMA flood zone | X · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL |
|---|---|
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 18: BOOTH NEWSPAPERS INC; CENTRAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH; COMERICAN BANK INC; GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY; HARDYS CHILDREN STOREEPA FRS |
| Census tract 26121004200 | 3,526 people, 1,903 per sq mi; median household income $33,380; median gross rent $900; 63% renters; 18.8% vacant units; 0.9% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Walkability (EPA, block group) | index 12.8 of 20; 162 intersections per sq mi; no transit stop within the EPA search radius; land-use mix 0.83; 23,042 jobs within 45 min by car; 32% of households without a carEPA Smart Location |
| Within a 10–15 minute walk (800 m) | 4 of 6 daily needs: 3 grocers, 0 schools, 10 parks or playgrounds, 0 health, 7 civic, 22 food and drink; 30 cycleway segments, 172 sidewalk-tagged segmentsOpenStreetMap |
| Opportunity Zone | yes, tract 26121004200 (rural)HUD |
| National Register places within 500 m | 1: Muskegon YMCA BuildingNPS |
| Housing permits, Muskegon County (MI), 2024 | 115 units in 5+ unit buildings, 0 in 2–4, 308 single-family; 2023: 0 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.82; socioeconomic 0.79; housing and transport 0.81; 51% below 150% of poverty; 22% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Other atlas sites nearby | 0 within 10 km, 1 within 25 kmcomputed |
| Overture Maps | place Muskegon Mall (shopping_mall, confidence 0.79, from Overture, meta); building footprint 4,261 m²Overture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Website and social | no website listed · social: facebookOverture / Internet Archive |
| Attention: Wikipedia page views | 27,569 since 2015; 1,916 in the last 12 months (-8% vs the prior 12); peak 2020-12 with 452Wikimedia |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | population +2% (3,472 → 3,526); median income +60% ($20,843 → $33,380); renters 60% → 63%; median home value +41% ($67,100 → $94,600)Census ACS 5-year |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | very low overall (score 9.6); expected annual loss $540,414; high: strong wind; community resilience very highFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | 6 LIHTC properties, 554 units: Bayview Tower (201 units); Amazon Apts (118 units); Nelson Place (101 units)HUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 523 establishments (-5%); 8,147 jobs (+8%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $255,234 (+4% 1 yr, +28% 5 yr); typical rent $1,288/mo (+5% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 4,798 vehicles a day on Apple Ave (principal arterial, 4 lanes); 97 trucks; 33 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Similar sites
- Prestonwood Mall, Dallas, TX · Malls · opened 1979; closed 2004; same strategy: redevelop
- Crystal Point Mall, Crystal Lake, IL · Malls · opened 1976; closed 1998; same strategy: redevelop
- North Kent Mall, Northview, MI · Malls · opened 1970; closed 2000; same strategy: redevelop
- Village Fair Mall, Meridian, MS · Malls · opened 1972; closed 1997; same strategy: redevelop
Elsewhere on the web
Pages with photos
- Old Muskegon Mall at Joe Jalbert blog storage.googleapis.com
- Former Muskegon Mall 2 commons.wikimedia.org
- My Downtown Muskegon - Muskegon Mall mydowntownmuskegon.blogspot.com
- The Muskegon Mall, 1976 : r/Michigan reddit.com
- Muskegon Mall Muskegon MI - WaterWinterWonderland.co… waterwinterwonderland.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- retrofit already built
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| Opened | 1976Wikidata |
|---|---|
| Closed | 2001extracted, unreviewed |
| Anchors | Sears, Steketee's, Hardy's |
| County | Muskegon County |
| Census division | 3 · East North Central |
Not yet recorded: acres, GLA, original developer. Know it? Tell us.
Background
Muskegon Mall was an enclosed shopping mall in downtown Muskegon, Michigan. Opened in 1976, it closed in 2001 and was torn down for redevelopment.
Excerpt from Wikipedia (authors and history), CC BY-SA 4.0. May be older than the record above.
Timeline
- 1974 Construction began
- 1976 Opened (Wikidata)
- 1976 Opened
- 1989 Most popular shopping center
- 1989 Hardy's-Herpolsheimer's store closed
- 1992 Sold to Harold Back and Richard Perlman
- 2001 Retrofit: redevelop
- 2001 The Lakes Mall opened, Sears relocated, Steketee's closed
- 2001 Muskegon Mall closed
- 2003 Demolition began
Sources
- Wikipedia · supports: year closed
9 quoted sentences
Muskegon Mall closed in December 2001
Muskegon Mall construction began in 1974
the mall opened for business on March 27, 1976
It was the most popular shopping center in Muskegon County by 1989
- Retrofitting Suburbia Interactive Mall Map (ArcGIS web map ce33ab26…) · 2021-01-20