Malls · Connecticut
Chapel Square Mall
Opened 1967. Partial Reinhabited in 2003.
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.
Site profile13 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
Macy's
This site: Macy's wikipedia · all sites with this15-minute neighbourhood (5+ of 6 daily needs within 800 m)
This site: 6/6 openstreetmap · all sites with this200+ tax-credit housing units within 1 km
This site: 591 units in 4 properties hud-lihtc · all sites with this30,000+ vehicles a day on an adjacent road
This site: 61,700 on 724 fhwa-hpms · all sites with thisBike network nearby
This site: 174 ways openstreetmap · all sites with thisGrocery within 800 m
This site: 14 stores openstreetmap · all sites with thisInterstate or freeway within 600 m
This site: 724 fhwa-hpms · all sites with thisNational Register place within 500 m
This site: Cook, John, House; New Haven City Hall nps-nrhp · all sites with thisRail within 800 m
This site: State Street openstreetmap · all sites with thisRenter-majority tract
This site: 98% census-acs · all sites with thisReinhabited
This site: Partial reinhabitation: residential record · all sites with thisHousing
This site: Partial reinhabitation: residential the mall was converted into a luxury apartment complex in 2 extraction · all sites with thisRetail (continued)
This site: …new_use field extraction · all sites with thisFrom the authors' map
CT, New Haven: Chapel Square Mall, 2003
• Partial reinhabitation: residential
Now
| Status | Partly retrofittedauthors' map reported |
|---|---|
| Strategy | Partial Reinhabitedauthors' map reported |
| New uses | housing, retailextracted, unreviewed reported |
| What is there now | Partial reinhabitation: residentialauthors' map reported |
| Retrofit year | 2003authors' map reported |
| Redeveloper | David Nyberg and Ronald Caplanextracted, unreviewed reported |
Planning
| Planning notes | the mall was converted into a luxury apartment complex in 2003–2004 with part of the roof removed to create an interior courtyard.extracted, unreviewed reported |
|---|
Site context
| Transit within 800 m | State Street (rail); 19 bus stops within 400 mOpenStreetMap |
|---|---|
| Motorway junctions within 2 km | 1, 2, 3, 4OpenStreetMap |
| FEMA flood zone | X · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL |
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 29: ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC; ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.; AMERICAN LINEN SUPPLY CO; AMTRAK; BC NINTH SQUARE LLCEPA FRS |
| Census tract 09170140102 | 2,704 people, 13,823 per sq mi; median household income $70,104; median gross rent $1,984; 98% renters; 16.9% vacant units; 7.4% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Within a 10–15 minute walk (800 m) | 6 of 6 daily needs: 14 grocers, 10 schools, 53 parks or playgrounds, 9 health, 34 civic, 161 food and drink; 174 cycleway segments, 228 sidewalk-tagged segmentsOpenStreetMap |
| Opportunity Zone | noHUD |
| National Register places within 500 m | 7: Cook, John, House; New Haven City Hall; Pinto, William, House; Imperial Granum--Joseph Parker BuildingsNPS |
| Housing permits, South Central Connecticut Plan (CT), 2024 | 722 units in 5+ unit buildings, 101 in 2–4, 191 single-family; 2023: 1,140 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.56; socioeconomic 0.66; housing and transport 0.78; 36% below 150% of poverty; 36% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Other atlas sites nearby | 1 within 10 km, 6 within 25 km: New Haven Galleria (1.2 km)computed |
| Overture Maps | no place match; building footprint 1,509 m²Overture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Attention: Wikipedia page views | 27,897 since 2015; 2,373 in the last 12 months (-12% vs the prior 12); peak 2019-10 with 348Wikimedia |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | tract boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 census; no 2013 comparisonCensus ACS |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | relatively low overall (score 34.0); expected annual loss $854,477; community resilience relatively highFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | 4 LIHTC properties, 591 units: Residences At Ninth Square (335 units); Central Ymca (148 units); Ninth Square Block 236 (75 units)HUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 25,908 jobs in 1,905 establishments; average annual pay $45,481; employment location quotient 0.94; employment -1.3% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 33th income percentile as adults; 1.9% incarcerated at the 2010 count (133 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | not a low-access tract at 1 mile; poverty rate 15.7%; median family income $122,188; 178 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | New Haven School District (PK-12); 12 public schools within 1 mile: Amistad Academy; Booker T. Washington Academy; New Haven Academy; Hill Regional Career High SchoolNCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 22 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 06510, 2026-09 | median list price $485,000 (+16.7% on the year); 6 active listings; median 30 days on market; 27% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 1,860 establishments; 33,669 jobsCensus CBP |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 61,700 vehicles a day on 724 (freeway or expressway, 8 lanes); 3,916 trucks; 38 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Similar sites
- Highland Mall, Austin, TX · Malls · opened 1971; same strategy: reinhabit
- Civic Center Mall, Hartford, CT · Malls · opened 1974; same strategy: reinhabit; also in CT
- Midtown Plaza, Rochester, NY · Malls · opened 1962; same strategy: reinhabit
- Summit Park Mall, Wheatfield, NY · Malls · opened 1972; same strategy: reinhabit
Elsewhere on the web
Retail history: Chapel Square Mall on DeadMalls.com photos, field notes and visitor memories since 2000; matched by name and city; nothing copied here
Pages with photos
- Chapel Square Mall New Haven CT | Interior view showing Mall… | Flickr flickr.com
- Chapel Square Mall – Between Two Rocks betweentworocks.com
- Chapel Square Mall - New Haven, Connecticut | Renter Insights renterinsights.com
- The Chapel Square Mall, New Haven Connecticut | Mister Harrys misterharrys.com
- Chapel Square Mall , The Square Chapel Arts Centre – YAPB havytab.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- retrofit already built
- median rent $1,463
- housing in the record
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| Opened | 1967Wikidata |
|---|---|
| Gross leasable area | 165,000 sq ftextracted, unreviewed |
| Architect | Lathrop Douglas |
| Anchors | Macy's, Edw. Malley Co. |
| County | South Central Connecticut Planning Region |
| Census division | 1 · New England |
Not yet recorded: acres, original developer. Know it? Tell us.
Background
The Chapel Square Mall was a shopping mall in downtown New Haven, Connecticut. It was one of the first fully enclosed air-conditioned downtown malls in the United States; it has now been converted into apartments.
Excerpt from Wikipedia (authors and history), CC BY-SA 4.0. May be older than the record above.
Timeline
- 1967 Opened (Wikidata)
- 1984 Sold to The Rouse Company
- 2002 Sold to William, Jackson, Ewing, Inc.
- 2003 Retrofit: reinhabit
- 2003 Converted into luxury apartment complex
Sources
- Wikipedia · supports: gla sqft
4 quoted sentences
165,000 square feet
In 1984, after Malley's closed, Chapel Square Mall and the office tower were sold to Baltimore-based The Rouse Company to revitalize the mall.
In April 2002, the city of New Haven sold the mall and redevelopment rights to William, Jackson, Ewing, Inc. of Baltimore, known for successful urban retail and mixed-use projects such as Grand Central Terminal in New York City and Liberty Place Shops in Philadelphia.
the mall was converted into a luxury apartment complex in 2003–2004 with part of the roof removed to create an interior courtyard.
- Retrofitting Suburbia Interactive Mall Map (ArcGIS web map ce33ab26…) · 2021-01-20
More in Connecticut
Civic Center MallHartford, CT · 2006Redeveloped · Reinhabited · Reinhabitation: mixed use Redevelopment: residential
HiHo MallBridgeport, CT · 1997Redeveloped · Redevelopment: education
Meriden HubMeriden, CT · 2016Redeveloped · Regreened · Regreening: stormwater park Partial redevelopment: residential
Riverview PlazaNorwalk, CT · 2012Redeveloped · Redevelopment: mixed use residential, transit center101 and 102 Merritt 7Norwalk, CTReinhabitation, proposed · M7 Lofts will total 286 apartment units.101 and 201 Merritt 7Norwalk, CTRedevelopment · Regreening · Reinhabitation, proposed · 300-unit apartment complex