Malls · Maine
Auburn Mall (Auburn)
Opened 1979.
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.

Site profile6 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
JCPenney
This site: JCPenney wikipedia · all sites with thisClosed per a 2014 list or a Wikipedia category, unchecked
This site: …closed import, no source · all sites with thisOn Facebook
This site: …https://www.facebook.com/104948058317184 overture · all sites with thisWebsite alive
This site: …http://www.auburnmall.com/ overture / http check · all sites with thisNational Register place within 500 m
This site: Briggs, William, Homestead nps-nrhp · all sites with thisTract house prices doubled in 10 years
This site: +114% fhfa · all sites with thisNow
| Status | ClosedEsri 2014 layer reported |
|---|
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “Auburn Mall” and “Auburn” (211 hits, first 100 sampled, 3 other filers such as tenants left out). Common name: these matches are unreliable. No commercial-mortgage trust names this mall in the sample, which does not rule out a securitised loan. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public owner (weak) | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC /DE/ (SPG, SPG-PJ) | 96 | 2001-02-16 to 2026-08-10 | 8-K 89, 10-K 6, 8-K/A 1 |
Site context
| FEMA flood zone | X · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL |
|---|---|
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 12: ASPEN DENTAL; AUBURN MOTOR SALES INC; AUBURNDALE CLEANING CENTER INC; BED BATH AND BEYOND #1167; BEST BUY #1420EPA FRS |
| Census tract 23001010200 | 5,318 people, 313 per sq mi; median household income $76,204; median gross rent $1,056; 47% renters; 3.5% vacant units; 0.2% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Walkability (EPA, block group) | index 8.8 of 20; 40 intersections per sq mi; no transit stop within the EPA search radius; land-use mix 0.84; 21,383 jobs within 45 min by car; 8% of households without a carEPA Smart Location |
| Opportunity Zone | noHUD |
| National Register places within 500 m | 1: Briggs, William, HomesteadNPS |
| Housing permits, Androscoggin County (ME), 2024 | 57 units in 5+ unit buildings, 26 in 2–4, 263 single-family; 2023: 81 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.59; socioeconomic 0.33; housing and transport 0.95; 14% below 150% of poverty; 11% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Overture Maps | place Auburn Mall (shopping_mall, confidence 0.99, from Overture, Overture-signals, meta); building footprint 32,065 m², 6.287630081176758 mOverture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Website and social | www.auburnmall.com (alive); archived 1997–2026 (Wayback) · social: facebookOverture / Internet Archive |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | population +21% (4,406 → 5,318); median income +46% ($52,222 → $76,204); renters 53% → 47%; median home value +60% ($158,600 → $254,600)Census ACS 5-year |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | relatively low overall (score 44.1); expected annual loss $1.2M; high: winter weather, ice storm; community resilience relatively highFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | noneHUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 6,137 jobs in 427 establishments; average annual pay $42,258; employment location quotient 1.28; employment -1.0% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Jobs located in the tract, 2022 | 6,455 jobs; 2,573 in retail trade, 907 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 23001010200)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022 |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 40th income percentile as adults; 0.7% incarcerated at the 2010 count (454 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | not a low-access tract at 1 mile; 28% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 11.8%; median family income $68,867; 320 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | Auburn (PK-12); 0 public schools within 1 mileNCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 274 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Storm events in the county, 2016-2025 | 87 county-logged events: 38 thunderstorm wind, 22 flood, 14 hail, 13 flash flood; $2,486,000 property damage reported; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 04210, 2026-09 | median list price $330,808 (-5.5% on the year); 63 active listings; median 49 days on market; 29% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 415 establishments (-6%); 5,856 jobs (-5%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $328,518 (+1% 1 yr, +32% 5 yr); typical rent $1,589/mo (+3% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research |
| House price index, tract, 2025 | 468 (2000 = 100); +4.4% 1 yr, +68% 5 yr, +114% 10 yrFHFA |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 16,978 vehicles a day on ST RTE 4 (principal arterial, 4 lanes); 1,168 trucks; 25 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Summary, model-written
Auburn Mall opened in 1979 with approximately 298,000 sq ft of GLA and up to 65 stores. It is now listed as closed, with no further events recorded.
Why. The record does not state why the mall closed; no anchor losses, competition, debt, or demolition details are provided.
Where it stands. The mall's status is closed, and the record does not identify the current owner or controlling entity.
For a planner
- No specific precedents or policy tools are documented in the record.
- Open questions include the exact closure date, reasons for closure, and current ownership.
For a developer
- Site size: 297,915 sq ft GLA.
- Control and entitlement stage are unknown from the record.
- No context-layer constraints (flood, transit, environment) are provided.
- Market signal: the surrounding county grew 4.5% between 2018 and 2023.
What we do not know yet
- Exact closure date is not recorded.
- Reasons for closure (anchor loss, competition, debt, demolition) are not stated.
- Current owner or controlling entity is unknown.
- Any entitlements, zoning, or redevelopment approvals are not documented.
- Context-layer data (flood risk, transit access, environmental constraints) are missing.
Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.
Similar sites
- Signal Hill Mall, Statesville, NC · Malls · similar GLA (357,900 sq ft); opened 1973
- Osceola Square Mall, Kissimmee, FL · Malls · similar GLA (331,127 sq ft); opened 1986
- North Park Mall, Villa Park, IL · Malls · similar GLA (333,596 sq ft); opened 1973
- Copper Country Mall, Houghton, MI · Malls · similar GLA (257,866 sq ft); opened 1981
Elsewhere on the web
Retail history: Auburn Mall on DeadMalls.com photos, field notes and visitor memories since 2000; matched by name and city; nothing copied here
Pages with photos
- Auburn Mall; Auburn, ME | Flickr flickr.com
- Auburn Mall (1979) commons.wikimedia.org
- Auburn Mall offers safe, warm winter walking place sunjournal.com
- 10 Original Auburn, Maine, Mall Stores We Wish Would Come Back wjbq.com
- Auburn Mall; Auburn, Massachusetts - Labelscar: The Retail History Blog labelscar.com
- AUBURN MALL - All You SHOULD Know Before … tripadvisor.in
- MallsCenters - US Shopping Malls & Stores mallscenters.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- closed or demolished per category only, +0 until sourced
- county grew 4.5% 2018–23
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| Opened | 1979Esri 2014 layer |
|---|---|
| Gross leasable area | 297,915 sq ftEsri 2014 layer reported |
| Stores at peak | 65Esri 2014 layer reported |
| Anchors | Steve & Barry's, JCPenney |
| Address | Center St. & Mt. Auburn Ave. |
| County | Androscoggin |
| Census division | 1 · New England |
| Notes | Listed as a closed mall in Esri's 2014 Closed_US_Malls layer (Directory of Major Malls data). Current status to be checked. |
Not yet recorded: acres, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.
Timeline
- 1979 Opened
Sources
- Esri StoryMaps: Closed_US_Malls feature layer (2014) · 2014-10-02