Malls · North Carolina
Southgate Mall (Elizabeth City)
Opened 1969.
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.
Site profile11 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
Belk
This site: Belk wikipedia · all sites with thisJCPenney
This site: JCPenney wikipedia · all sites with thisClosed per a 2014 list or a Wikipedia category, unchecked
This site: …closed import, no source · all sites with thisOn Facebook
This site: …https://www.facebook.com/821278494409962 overture · all sites with thisWebsite alive
This site: …http://www.southgatemallec.com overture / http check · all sites with this200+ tax-credit housing units within 1 km
This site: 409 units in 6 properties hud-lihtc · all sites with thisHigh hurricane risk
This site: Relatively High fema-nri · all sites with thisHigh social vulnerability tract (SVI ≥ 0.75)
This site: 0.95 cdc-svi · all sites with thisLower-income tract (< $50k)
This site: $27,447 census-acs · all sites with thisRenter-majority tract
This site: 83% census-acs · all sites with thisTract income up 60%+ since 2013
This site: +69% census-acs · all sites with thisNow
| Status | ClosedEsri 2014 layer reported |
|---|
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “Southgate Mall” and “Elizabeth City” (8 hits, first 8 sampled, 3 other filers such as tenants left out). Only weak matches to commercial-mortgage trusts: the mall may have backed a securitised loan, or may just be mentioned in the filing; several trusts usually means one loan split into pari-passu notes. Earliest trust filing in the sample 2005-10-25 (a sample date, not the issuance date); candidate loan vintage 2005 from the trust name (weak match). Whether the loan is still in the pool, in special servicing or repaid is in the trust's monthly distribution reports, which are not searchable here. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMBS trust (weak) | CD 2005-CD1 Commercial Mortgage Trust | 4 | 2005-10-27 to 2005-11-30 | 8-K 4 |
| CMBS trust (weak) | CITIGROUP COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE SECURITIES INC | 1 | 2005-10-25 to 2005-10-25 | 8-K 1 |
Site context
| Transit within 800 m | no rail stationOpenStreetMap |
|---|---|
| FEMA flood zone | X · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL |
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 8: HARBOR VILLAGE APARTMENTS; K MART #9696; MERCHANTS TIRE & AUTO #7333; NEAAAT SCHOOL - GYM & SHOP ADDITION; SOUTHGATE KORETIZING DSCA ID 70-0001EPA FRS |
| Census tract 37139960300 | 2,571 people, 2,647 per sq mi; median household income $27,447; median gross rent $780; 83% renters; 13.9% vacant units; 0.0% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Walkability (EPA, block group) | index 11.2 of 20; 140 intersections per sq mi; no transit stop within the EPA search radius; land-use mix 0.78; 5,752 jobs within 45 min by car; 27% of households without a carEPA Smart Location |
| Opportunity Zone | noHUD |
| Housing permits, Pasquotank County (NC), 2024 | 0 units in 5+ unit buildings, 0 in 2–4, 153 single-family; 2023: 0 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.95; socioeconomic 0.88; housing and transport 0.71; 69% below 150% of poverty; 20% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Other atlas sites nearby | 1 within 10 km, 1 within 25 km: Former Kmart (2.1 km)computed |
| Overture Maps | place Southgate Mall (shopping_mall, confidence 0.92, from Overture, Overture-signals, meta); building footprint 15,980 m², 4.6489081382751465 mOverture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Website and social | www.southgatemallec.com (alive); archived 2003–2024 (Wayback) · social: facebookOverture / Internet Archive |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | population -11% (2,885 → 2,571); median income +69% ($16,205 → $27,447); renters 83% → 84%; median home value +143% ($67,400 → $163,500)Census ACS 5-year |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | relatively low overall (score 43.4); expected annual loss $839,033; high: hurricane, winter weather, lightning; community resilience relatively moderateFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | 6 LIHTC properties, 409 units: Walker Landing (154 units); Morgan Pointe (120 units); Renaissance Commons (48 units)HUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 2,544 jobs in 182 establishments; average annual pay $35,309; employment location quotient 1.62; employment +4.2% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Jobs located in the tract, 2022 | 1,165 jobs; 376 in retail trade, 267 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 37139960300)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022 |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 34th income percentile as adults; 3.7% incarcerated at the 2010 count (812 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | low-income, low-access tract (1 mile urban / 10 miles rural); 29% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 49.2%; median family income $25,208; 569 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | Pasquotank County Schools (PK-12); 3 public schools within 1 mile: Northeast Academy of Aerospace & AdvTech; Northeastern High; P W Moore ElementaryNCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 9 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Storm events in the county, 2016-2025 | 68 county-logged events: 22 heavy rain, 21 thunderstorm wind, 15 flash flood, 4 flood; $397,000 property damage reported; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 27909, 2026-09 | median list price $336,000 (-5.7% on the year); 204 active listings; median 67 days on market; 15% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 179 establishments (-7%); 2,445 jobs (-2%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $264,204 (+1% 1 yr, +33% 5 yr); typical rent $1,457/mo (+4% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 25,029 vehicles a day on NC-344 (minor arterial, 4 lanes); 16 trucks; 16 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Summary, model-written
Southgate Mall opened in 1969 in Elizabeth City, North Carolina. It operated as a mall with a peak of 31 stores and approximately 225,642 square feet of gross leasable area. The site is currently closed.
Why. not stated in the record
Where it stands. The mall is listed as closed; the record does not specify an owner or controlling entity.
For a planner
- No policy tools or precedents are documented in the record.
- Open questions include the mall’s closure timeline, ownership, and potential reuse pathways.
- Zoning and land‑use regulations applicable to the site are not recorded.
- Any prior planning studies or incentives are unknown.
For a developer
- Site size: 225,642 sq ft GLA.
- Ownership and control are not recorded.
- Context‑layer constraints (flood, transit, environment) and market signals are unknown.
What we do not know yet
- Exact closure date is not recorded.
- Anchor tenant losses or competition factors are not documented.
- Ownership and current controlling entity are unknown.
- Environmental conditions, flood risk, and transit access are not specified.
- The record is marked as draft with only one source, indicating thin data quality.
Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.
Similar sites
- Bedford Mall, Bedford, NH · Malls · similar GLA (266,875 sq ft); opened 1969
- Surrey Square Mall, Norwood, OH · Malls · similar GLA (190,474 sq ft); opened 1975
- MacDade Mall, Holmes, PA · Malls · similar GLA (260,000 sq ft); opened 1970
- Main Place Mall, Buffalo, NY · Malls · similar GLA (250,000 sq ft); opened 1968
Elsewhere on the web
Retail history: Southgate Mall on DeadMalls.com photos, field notes and visitor memories since 2000; matched by name and city; nothing copied here
Pages with photos
- Sky City: Retail History: Southgate Mall: Elizabeth City, NC skycity2.blogspot.com
- Apr. 20, 2015 photo of since-closed JCPenney at Southgate Mall in Elizabeth City, NC commons.wikimedia.org
- Southgate Mall, Elizabeth City, NC - 1 July 2011 - Sign | Flickr flickr.com
- Mallmanac.com: Southgate Mall, Elizabeth City, NC mallmanac.com
- Elizabeth City, NC : Southgate Mall photo, picture, image (North ... city-data.com
- Southgate Mall (Elizabeth City) - Wikipedia en.wikipedia.org
- Southgate Mall - North Carolina - store list, hours, (location ... mallsinamerica.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- closed or demolished per category only, +0 until sourced
- county grew 3.4% 2018–23
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| Opened | 1969Esri 2014 layer |
|---|---|
| Gross leasable area | 225,642 sq ftEsri 2014 layer reported |
| Stores at peak | 31Esri 2014 layer reported |
| Anchors | JCPenney, Belk, Goody's Family Clothing |
| Address | W. Ehringhaus St. & Halstead Blvd. |
| County | Pasquotank |
| Census division | 5 · South Atlantic |
| Notes | Listed as a closed mall in Esri's 2014 Closed_US_Malls layer (Directory of Major Malls data). Current status to be checked. |
Not yet recorded: acres, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.
Timeline
- 1969 Opened
Sources
- Esri StoryMaps: Closed_US_Malls feature layer (2014) · 2014-10-02
More in North Carolina
Freedom MallCharlotte, NC · 2011Reinhabited · Reinhabitation: government offices
Midtown Square MallCharlotte, NC · 2006Redeveloped · Regreened · Redevelopment: mixed use, new streets Partial regreening: greenway
North Hills MallRaleigh, NC · 2008Redeveloped · Redevelopment: mixed use, new streets
Oak Hollow MallHigh Point, NC · 2014Reinhabited · Reinhabitation: educationWestchester MallHigh Point, NC · 1995Partial Redeveloped · Reinhabited · Partial reinhabitation: religious Partial redevelopment: residentialBallantyne Corporate ParkCharlotte, NCRedeveloped · mixed-use destination with employment, residential, retail, arts &…