Malls · Pennsylvania
Monroeville Mall
Opened 1969.
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.
Site profile12 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
Boscov's
This site: Boscov's wikipedia · all sites with thisJCPenney
This site: JCPenney wikipedia · all sites with thisMacy's
This site: Macy's wikipedia · all sites with thisClosed per a 2014 list or a Wikipedia category, unchecked
This site: …closed import, no source · all sites with this100k+ jobs within 45 min by transit
This site: 112,489 epa-walkability · all sites with this3+ other atlas sites within 10 km
This site: 3 within 10 km computed · all sites with thisCounty lost 10%+ of retail establishments since 2012
This site: -11% census-cbp · all sites with thisRenter-majority tract
This site: 50% census-acs · all sites with thisTract house prices doubled in 10 years
This site: +103% fhfa · all sites with thisWalkable block group (EPA ≥ 12)
This site: …index 16.2 epa-walkability · all sites with this1M+ sq ft GLA
This site: 1,351,458 sq ft record · all sites with thisBuilding footprint 50,000+ m²
This site: 56,139 m² overture · all sites with thisNow
| Status | ClosedEsri 2014 layer reported |
|---|
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “Monroeville Mall” and “Monroeville” (294 hits, first 100 sampled, 2 other filers such as tenants left out). Common name: these matches are unreliable. No commercial-mortgage trust names this mall in the sample, which does not rule out a securitised loan. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public owner (strong) | CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC (CBL) | 97 | 2004-07-30 to 2026-08-07 | 8-K 72, 10-K 11, 10-Q 10, 8-K/A 3 |
| Public owner (strong) | CBL & ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 19 | 2014-02-05 to 2021-11-16 | 8-K 18, 10-K 1 |
As reported by the owner
Property tables from the owner's annual report (Form 10-K, Item 2) on EDGAR, one row per filing year. GLA, occupancy and anchors are the filer's own figures at that year end; “leased” counts signed leases, “occupied” counts open stores; ownership is the filer's share. Matched by name and place, unreviewed; the verbatim table row is in sec_facts.csv.
| Year end | Filer | Name in filing | GLA sq ft | Occupancy | Years | Share | Sales psf | Anchors listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2017-03-01 | Monroeville Mall Pittsburgh, PA match: exact | 1,077,250 in-line 471,138 | 89.0% leased | built 1969 / acquired 2004 / renovated 2014 | 100.0% | $274 | Barnes & Noble, Best Buy, Cinemark, Dick's Sporting Goods, Forever 21, H&M, JC Penney, Macy's |
| 2009 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2010-02-22 | Monroeville Mall Pittsburgh, PA match: exact | 1,143,716 in-line 420,170 | 91.0% leased | built 1969 / acquired 2004 / renovated 2003 | 100.0% | $272 | Boscov's, JC Penney, Macy's |
| 2006 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2007-03-01 | Monroeville Mall Pittsburgh, PA match: exact | 1,143,718 in-line 420,172 | 98.0% leased | built 1969 / acquired 2004 / renovated 2003 | 100.0% | $321 | Boscov’s, JC Penney, Macy’s |
Site context
| Transit within 800 m | no rail station; 4 bus stops within 400 mOpenStreetMap |
|---|---|
| FEMA flood zone | X · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL |
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 16: ARDEN SANITARY LANDFILL; DEPT OF VA MONROEVILLE CNTY OUTPATIENT CLINIC; DICKS SPORTING GOODS NO 1107; DONATELLI DAVID D DDS PROSTHODONTIST; EXPOMART MONROEVILLE SPECIALITY PHARMACYEPA FRS |
| Census tract 42003521200 | 4,878 people, 1,724 per sq mi; median household income $75,069; median gross rent $1,379; 50% renters; 10.0% vacant units; 0.6% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Walkability (EPA, block group) | index 16.2 of 20; 93 intersections per sq mi; nearest transit stop 90 m; land-use mix 0.7; 70,537 jobs within 45 min by car, 112,489 by transit; 5% of households without a carEPA Smart Location |
| Opportunity Zone | noHUD |
| Housing permits, Allegheny County (PA), 2024 | 1,603 units in 5+ unit buildings, 40 in 2–4, 1,356 single-family; 2023: 2,605 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.30; socioeconomic 0.21; housing and transport 0.52; 16% below 150% of poverty; 8% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Other atlas sites nearby | 3 within 10 km, 9 within 25 km: Churchill Valley Golf Club (4.1 km); Eastland Mall (6.5 km); East Hills Shopping Center (7.0 km)computed |
| Overture Maps | place Monroeville Mall (shopping_mall, confidence 0.95, from BrightQuery, Overture); building footprint 56,139 m²Overture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | population +9% (4,465 → 4,878); median income +30% ($57,727 → $75,069); renters 48% → 50%; median home value +54% ($106,300 → $164,000)Census ACS 5-year |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | relatively low overall (score 28.1); expected annual loss $660,656; community resilience very highFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | noneHUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 61,288 jobs in 3,717 establishments; average annual pay $41,820; employment location quotient 0.93; employment -2.0% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Jobs located in the tract, 2022 | 8,230 jobs; 3,758 in retail trade, 1,132 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 42003521200)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022 |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 46th income percentile as adults; 1.3% incarcerated at the 2010 count (301 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | low-income, low-access tract (1 mile urban / 10 miles rural); 24% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 7.7%; median family income $60,000; 136 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | Gateway School District (KG-12); 1 public school within 1 mile: Life Male STEAM Academy CSNCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 1,083 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Storm events in the county, 2016-2025 | 1,100 county-logged events: 588 thunderstorm wind, 282 flash flood, 143 hail, 45 flood; $28,713,350 property damage reported; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 15146, 2026-09 | median list price $260,000 (-14.4% on the year); 74 active listings; median 58 days on market; 24% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 3,971 establishments (-11%); 68,050 jobs (-8%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $236,739 (-0% 1 yr, +13% 5 yr); typical rent $1,504/mo (+3% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research |
| House price index, tract, 2025 | 358 (2000 = 100); -4.8% 1 yr, +65% 5 yr, +103% 10 yrFHFA |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 25,046 vehicles a day on WILLIAM PENN HW (principal arterial, 4 lanes); 596 trucks; 31 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Summary, model-written
Monroeville Mall opened in 1969 as a regional shopping center with approximately 1.35 million square feet of GLA and up to 180 stores. The record shows no further events after opening, and the site is currently listed as closed.
Why. not stated in the record
Where it stands. The mall is listed as closed, but the record does not specify an owner or controlling entity.
For a planner
- Reasons for closure are not documented in the record.
- Ownership and current zoning designation are unknown.
- Potential reuse options would require clarification of site control and entitlements.
- No information on prior planning incentives or policy interventions is available.
For a developer
- Site size is approximately 1,351,458 sq ft of GLA.
- Ownership and control status are not specified in the record.
- Entitlement stage and any existing approvals are unknown.
- Context layers such as flood risk, transit access, and environmental constraints are not provided.
What we do not know yet
- Reason for closure (anchor loss, competition, debt, demolition) is not stated.
- Current owner or controlling entity is unknown.
- Zoning, land‑use entitlements, and any pending approvals are not documented.
- Site‑specific context data (floodplain, transit proximity, environmental conditions) are missing.
- The record is marked as draft with only one source, indicating thin data quality.
Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.
Similar sites
- Crossroads Mall, Oklahoma City, OK · Malls · similar GLA (1,175,047 sq ft); opened 1974
- Lafayette Square Mall, Indianapolis, IN · Malls · similar GLA (1,200,000 sq ft); opened 1968
- Lakeside Mall, Sterling Heights, MI · Malls · similar GLA (1,550,000 sq ft); opened 1976
- Macon Mall, Macon, GA · Malls · similar GLA (1,447,000 sq ft); opened 1975
Elsewhere on the web
Retail history: Monroeville Mall on DeadMalls.com photos, field notes and visitor memories since 2000; matched by name and state only, check the city; nothing copied here
Pages with photos
- Monroeville Mall - All You SHOULD Know Before G… tripadvisor.com
- A Visit To The Monroeville Mall (Dawn of the Dead) monsterdad69.blogspot.com
- Monroeville Mall — Stores, Map & Hours | Occupi getoccupi.com
- MONROEVILLE MALL - Monroeville PA - Hours, Directions, Reviews - Loc8NearMe loc8nearme.com
- Monroeville Mall - Zombie Gaming zombiegaming.org
- MONROEVILLE MALL - 104 Photos & 71 Revie… yelp.com
- Monroeville Mall sold for $34 million; buyer not disclosed … triblive.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- closed or demolished per category only, +0 until sourced
- 1,351,458 sq ft GLA (large site)
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| Opened | 1969Esri 2014 layer |
|---|---|
| Gross leasable area | 1,351,458 sq ftEsri 2014 layer reported |
| Stores at peak | 180Esri 2014 layer reported |
| Anchors | Macy's, JCPenney, Boscov's |
| Address | Rt. 22 & Mall Blvd. |
| County | Allegheny |
| Census division | 2 · Mid-Atlantic |
| Notes | Listed as a closed mall in Esri's 2014 Closed_US_Malls layer (Directory of Major Malls data). Current status to be checked. |
Not yet recorded: acres, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.
Timeline
- 1969 Opened
Sources
- Esri StoryMaps: Closed_US_Malls feature layer (2014) · 2014-10-02
More in Pennsylvania
Exton Square MallExton, PA · 2020Partial Redeveloped · Reinhabited · Partial reinhabitation: healthcare, civic Partial redevelopment:…Granite Run MallMiddletown, PA · 2013Partial Redeveloped · Partial redevelopment: demalled plus residential
Station MallAltoona, PA · 2010Reinhabited · Reinhabitation, healthcare435 Devon Park Dr.Wayne, PA · 2024Regreening · Reinhabitation, under construction · 162 apartments across the existing two-story buildings. Three acres…Abbey Gardens office complexReading, PAReinhabitation, approved · 92 apartments, made up of 84 one-bed and eight two-bed flats