Retrofit Atlas

Malls · Missouri

Westfield Shoppingtown West County

Imported, unreviewedRedevelopedOperatingDes Peres, MO

Opened 1969. Closed 2001. Redeveloped in 2002. Owner of record West County Mall Cmbs LLC.

Status nowOperatingextracted, unreviewed
documented
The original mall closed in 2001, and a new mall on the site opened in 2002.

en.wikipedia.org

What it becameretailextracted, unreviewed reported
Owner of recordWest County Mall Cmbs LLCcounty assessor, 2026-10-21 reported
Site size24.949 acres (parcels)county assessor reported
Retrofit year2002extracted, unreviewed reported
Walkability8.2 of 20EPA, OpenStreetMap
Rail within 800 mNoOpenStreetMap, HUD
Reach the owner Claim this site Download dossier (PDF) · early access Download record (JSON) API Share LinkedIn Correct this record

Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.

Westfield Shoppingtown West County
Exterior view of a shopping center entrance with signage and glass doors. · verified by a vision model. Photo: Mike Kalasnik from Charlotte, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Site profile13 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence

Former anchors
JCPenneyThis site: JCPenney wikipedia · all sites with this
Macy'sThis site: Macy's wikipedia · all sites with this
NordstromThis site: Nordstrom wikipedia · all sites with this
Ownership
Single-purpose entityThis site: WEST COUNTY MALL CMBS LLC county-parcels · all sites with this
Place
County lost 10%+ of retail establishments since 2012This site: -16% census-cbp · all sites with this
High heat wave riskThis site: Very High fema-nri · all sites with this
High inland flooding riskThis site: Relatively High fema-nri · all sites with this
High natural hazard risk (FEMA NRI)This site: Relatively High; inland flooding, heat wave, hail, cold wave fema-nri · all sites with this
High-income tract ($100k+)This site: $186,595 census-acs · all sites with this
Low social vulnerability tract (SVI ≤ 0.25)This site: 0.08 cdc-svi · all sites with this
Shrinking countyThis site: -0.2% census-acs · all sites with this
Strategy
RedevelopedThis site: A new mall opened on the site in 2002. extraction · all sites with this
New use
Retail (continued)This site: …new_use field extraction · all sites with this

All elements and lists · Trends

Now

StatusOperatingextracted, unreviewed
documented
The original mall closed in 2001, and a new mall on the site opened in 2002.

en.wikipedia.org

StrategyRedevelopedextracted, unreviewed
documented
The original mall closed in 2001, and a new mall on the site opened in 2002.

en.wikipedia.org

New usesretailextracted, unreviewed reported
What is there nowA new mall opened on the site in 2002.extracted, unreviewed
documented
The original mall closed in 2001, and a new mall on the site opened in 2002.

en.wikipedia.org

Retrofit year2002extracted, unreviewed reported
Owner of recordWest County Mall Cmbs LLCcounty assessor reported

Parcels, tax and title

Parcels within 40 m of the site point, as published by the county (layer); county terms apply; unverified here. Mortgages, liens and deeds are recorder records, not assessor data: see the county recorder.
ParcelOwner of recordAcresUse · zoningValue (appraised · assessed · taxable)Last sale · deed
22O610845
all 65 county fields
FID201162
PARENT_LOC22O610845
LOCATOR22O610845
TAXYR2020
OWNER_NAMEWEST COUNTY MALL CMBS LLC
PROP_ADRNU4
PROP_ADD4 WEST COUNTY CTR
PROP_ZIP63131
OWN_ADD2727 LBJ FWY SUITE 806
OWN_CITYDALLAS
OWN_STATETX
OWN_ZIP75234
SCHSUB116IE
MUNYCODE017
SUBDIVISIOHATHAWAY CITY
TAXCODEA
ASSTLANDVA4173220
ASSTIMPVAL21094080
TOTASSMT25267300
APPLANDVAL13041300
APPIMPVAL65919000
TOTAPVAL78960300
PROPCLASSC
LUC501
LANDUSE2501
LUCODECommercial
TENURENOT OWNER
LIVUNIT1
YEARBLT2002
COMSTRUC341
DEEDBKPG20276-4558
ASRBKPG07 0543 A
ACRES24.949
LEGALLOTS 2 & 3 & LOT PTS 1 4 5 & 19 THRU 22 & 38 & IDA
CAREOFC/O SLK GLOBAL SOLUTIONS AMERICA
NBHDCW23MANW
BLDGNAMEWEST COUNTY SC MALL
TWPMR
TWPNAMEMISSOURI RIVER
MUNICIPALIDES PERES
COUNTY_COU3
FIRE_DISTRDES PERES
SCHOOLCODE116
SCHOOL_DISKIRKWOOD
SPECIAL_SC5
JR_COLLEGE3
LIBRARY_DIST LOUIS COUNTY
MUNI_WARDDES PERES 3
STATE_REP89
STATE_SENA15
US_CONGRES2
CENSUS_TRA218012
CENSUS_BLO2
FIRM_PANEL29189C0302K
ZONINGMunicipal
COGIS5090
CODE_ENFOR11
PMZ_NEIGHB70064
West County Mall Cmbs LLC24.9 · Municipal— (appraised)
assessed —
—
Total24.9$0

Securitised debt and public filers

Filings (2001 to date) that name “Westfield Shoppingtown West County” and “Des Peres” (6 hits, first 6 sampled, 3 other filers such as tenants left out). No commercial-mortgage trust names this mall in the sample, which does not rule out a securitised loan. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.

KindFilerFilingsDatesForms
Public owner (weak)WESTFIELD AMERICA INC12001-04-02 to 2001-04-0210-K 1

Site context

Transit within 800 mno rail station; 3 bus stops within 400 mOpenStreetMap
Motorway junctions within 2 km8, 9, junctionOpenStreetMap
FEMA flood zoneno NFHL polygon at point (unmapped or outside coverage)FEMA NFHL
EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m15: AMOCO OIL CO 5473; DES PERES CORNERS; DOBBS TIRE & AUTO CENTERS; EDWARD D JONES-SOUTH CAMPUS; EDWARD JONESEPA FRS
Census tract 291892180124,872 people, 2,302 per sq mi; median household income $186,595; 2% renters; 2.6% vacant units; 0.0% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year
Walkability (EPA, block group)index 8.2 of 20; 68 intersections per sq mi; no transit stop within the EPA search radius; land-use mix 0.67; 143,569 jobs within 45 min by car; 0% of households without a carEPA Smart Location
Opportunity ZonenoHUD
Housing permits, St. Louis County (MO), 2024504 units in 5+ unit buildings, 2 in 2–4, 687 single-family; 2023: 296 in 5+Census BPS
Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract)overall percentile 0.08; socioeconomic 0.01; housing and transport 0.33; 3% below 150% of poverty; 2% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR
Other atlas sites nearby2 within 10 km, 13 within 25 km: Crestwood Court (7.6 km); Westroads Shopping Center (9.4 km)computed
Overture Mapsno place match; building footprint 8,119 m², 5.835820198059082 mOverture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0)
Attention: Wikipedia page views58,233 since 2015; 4,957 in the last 12 months (-9% vs the prior 12); peak 2018-03 with 795Wikimedia
Tract change 2013–2023population +11% (4,378 → 4,872); median income +41% ($132,125 → $186,595); renters 3% → 2%; median home value +49% ($365,400 → $544,600)Census ACS 5-year
Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract)relatively high overall (score 91.4); expected annual loss $4.3M; high: inland flooding, heat wave, hail, cold wave; community resilience relatively highFEMA NRI
Tax-credit housing within 1 kmnoneHUD LIHTC
Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW)56,251 jobs in 3,256 establishments; average annual pay $44,777; employment location quotient 0.97; employment -2.0% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private
Jobs located in the tract, 20226,554 jobs; 1,562 in retail trade, 546 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 29189218012)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022
Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract)children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 61th income percentile as adults; 0.4% incarcerated at the 2010 count (83 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights
Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract)low-access at 1 mile, not low-income; 21% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 1.3%; median family income $159,410; 19 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS
SchoolsKirkwood R-VII School District (KG-12); 0 public schools within 1 mileNCES EDGE
Elevation634 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP
Storm events in the county, 2016-2025342 county-logged events: 163 hail, 125 thunderstorm wind, 25 flash flood, 17 tornado; $61,208,500 property damage reported; 5 direct deaths; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events
Homes for sale in ZIP 63131, 2026-09median list price $1,712,450 (-15.7% on the year); 41 active listings; median 33 days on market; 13% with a price cutRealtor.com Research
Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 20233,211 establishments (-16%); 58,164 jobs (-13%)Census CBP
Housing market in the countytypical home value $285,675 (+3% 1 yr, +24% 5 yr); typical rent $1,490/mo (+4% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research
House price index, tract, 2025776 (2000 = 100); +11.5% 1 yr, +34% 5 yr, +67% 10 yrFHFA
Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024)10,144 vehicles a day on N BALLAS RD (minor arterial, 4 lanes); 10 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS

Summary, model-written

The mall opened in 1969 as a retail center in Des Peres, Missouri. It closed in 2001, and a new mall was built on the same site, opening in 2002. The site currently operates as a retail mall with anchor stores Macy's, Nordstrom, Dick's Sporting Goods, and JCPenney.

Why. The record does not specify why the original mall closed or what factors led to its redevelopment.

Where it stands. The site is presently operating as a retail mall, but the record does not identify the current owner or controlling entity.

For a planner

  • Redevelopment strategy executed in 2002 replaced the closed mall with a new retail mall.
  • Policy tools or incentives used for the redevelopment are not detailed in the record.
  • Open questions include long-term viability of the retail format and potential need for future adaptive reuse.

For a developer

  • Site size: not stated in the record.
  • Control/ownership: not stated in the record.
  • Entitlement stage: not stated in the record.
  • Context-layer constraints (flood, transit, environment): not stated in the record.
  • Market signals from tract data: not stated in the record.

What we do not know yet

  • Key missing facts: site size, ownership/deal details, reasons for original closure.
  • Missing context-layer data (flood risk, transit access, environmental constraints).
  • Tract-level market data and demographic indicators are not provided.
  • The record is marked as 'draft' verification status, indicating possible unreviewed extraction.
  • Fields such as strategy, new_use, and year_retrofit are model-extracted and lack independent verification.

Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.

Similar sites

  • Northwest Plaza Mall, St Anns, MO · Malls · opened 1963; same strategy: redevelop; also in MO
  • Beloit Plaza, Beloit, WI · Malls · opened 1966; closed 2000; same strategy: redevelop
  • Camillus Plaza, Camillus, NY · Malls · opened 1964; closed 2003; same strategy: redevelop
  • Chesterfield Mall, Chesterfield, MO · Malls · opened 1976; same strategy: redevelop; also in MO

Elsewhere on the web

Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar

Multifamily screen

  • retrofit already built

Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.

History and original facts

Opened1969extracted, unreviewed
Closed2001extracted, unreviewed
documented
The original mall closed in 2001

en.wikipedia.org

AnchorsMacy's, JCPenney, Dick's Sporting Goods, Nordstrom
CountySt. Louis County
Census division4 · West North Central
NotesWikipedia categories: Demolished shopping malls in the United States

Not yet recorded: acres, GLA, original developer. Know it? Tell us.

Background

West County Center is a shopping mall located in Des Peres, Missouri, a suburb of St. Louis. The original mall was built in 1969. The original mall closed in 2001, and a new mall on the site opened in 2002. The anchor stores are Macy's, Nordstrom, Dick's Sporting Goods, and JCPenney.

Excerpt from Wikipedia (authors and history), CC BY-SA 4.0. May be older than the record above.

Timeline

  1. 1969 Original mall built
  2. 2001 Original mall closed
  3. 2002 New mall opened

Sources

  • Wikipedia: Westfield Shoppingtown West County · supports: after notes, status, strategy, year closed, year opened
    8 quoted sentences
    The original mall was built in 1969.
    The original mall closed in 2001
    The original mall closed in 2001, and a new mall on the site opened in 2002.
    The original mall closed in 2001, and a new mall on the site opened in 2002.

More in Missouri